GDPR Privacy Policy of Blessings Polyclinic

Last updated: August 16, 2022

Definitions

  • Blessings Polyclinic

Blessings Polyclinic means Blessings Polyclinic LLC, Shop No.208, 2nd Floor, Gaur City Plaza, Noida Extension, Gaur City 1, Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh 201009.

Blessings Polyclinic (“us”, “we”, or “Blessings Polyclinic”, which also includes its affiliates) is the author and publisher of the applications provided by Blessings Polyclinic.

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) explains how we collect, use, share, disclose and protect Personal information about the Users of the Services, including the Practitioners (as defined in the Terms of Use, which may be accessed via application. We created this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our commitment to the protection of your privacy and your personal information. Your use of and access to the Services is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. Any capitalized term used but not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning attributed to it in our Terms of Use.

  1. WHY THIS PRIVACY POLICY?

This Privacy Policy is published in compliance with:

Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000;

Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (the “SPI Rules”);

Regulation 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011. This Privacy Policy states the following:

The type of information collected from the Users, including Personal and Sensitive Personal Data or Information relating to an individual;

The purpose, means, and modes of collection, usage, processing, retention, and destruction of such information; and

How and to whom Blessings Polyclinic will disclose such information?

  • COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Generally, some of the Services require us to know who you are so that we can best meet your needs. When you access the Services, or through any interaction with us via emails, telephone calls, or other correspondence, we may ask you to voluntarily provide us with certain information that personally identifies you or could be used to personally identify you. You hereby consent to the collection of such information by Blessings Polyclinic. Without prejudice to the generality of the above, information collected by us from you may include (but is not limited to) the following:

  • contact data (such as your email address and phone number);
  • demographic data (such as your gender, your date of birth, and your pin code);
  • data regarding your usage of the services and history of the appointments made by or with you through the use of Services;
  • other information that you voluntarily choose to provide to us (such as information shared by you with us through emails or letters.
  • The information collected from you by Blessings Polyclinic may constitute ‘personal information or ‘sensitive personal data or information under the SPI Rules.

“Personal Information” is defined under the SPI Rules to mean any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available to a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person.

The SPI Rules further define “Sensitive Personal Data or Information” of a person to mean personal information about that person relating to:

  • passwords;
  • financial information such as bank accounts, credit, and debit card details, or other payment instrument details;
  • physical, physiological, and mental health condition; sexual orientation;
  • medical records
  • visitor details as provided at the time of registration or thereafter; and
  • call data records.

Blessings Polyclinic will be free to use, collect and disclose information that is freely available in the public domain without your consent.

  • PRIVACY STATEMENTS
  • ALL USERS NOTE:

This section applies to all users.

  • Accordingly, a condition of each User’s use of and access to the Services is their acceptance of the Terms of Use, which also involves acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy. Any User that does not agree with any provisions of the same has the option to discontinue the Services provided by Blessings Polyclinic immediately.
  • An indicative list of information that Blessings Polyclinic may require you to provide to enable your use of the Services is provided in the Schedule annexed to this Privacy Policy.
  • All the information provided to Blessings Polyclinic by a User, including Personal Information or any Sensitive Personal Data or Information, is voluntary. You understand that Blessings Polyclinic may use certain information of yours, which has been designated as Personal Information or

‘Sensitive Personal Data or Information’ under the SPI Rules,

  1. for the purpose of providing, you the Services,
  2. for commercial purposes and in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form for research, statistical analysis and business intelligence purposes,
  3. for communication purposes so as to provide You a better way of booking appointments and for obtaining feedback in relation to the Practitioners and their practice,
  4. debugging customer support related issues.
  5. for the purpose of contacting, you to complete any transaction if you do not complete a transaction after having provided us with your contact information in the course of completing such steps that are designed for completion of the 

transaction. Blessings Polyclinic also reserves the right to use the information provided by or about the End-User for the following purposes:

  1. Publishing such information on the Application.
  2. Contacting End-Users for offering new products or services.
  3. Contacting End-Users for taking product and Service feedback.
  4. Analyzing software usage patterns for improving product design and utility. Analyzing anonymized practice information for commercial use.

Processing payment instructions including those through independent third-party service providers such as payment gateways, banking and financial institutions, pre-paid instruments and wallet providers for the processing of payment transactions or deferral of payment facilities.

If you have voluntarily provided your Personal Information to Blessings Polyclinic for any of the purposes stated above, you hereby consent to such collection and use of such information by Blessings Polyclinic. However, Blessings Polyclinic shall not contact You on Your telephone number(s) for any purpose including those mentioned in this sub-section 4.1(iii), if the such telephone number is registered with the Do Not Call registry (“DNC Registry”) under the PDPA without your express, clear and unambiguous written consent.

  • Collection, use and disclosure of information which has been designated as Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information’ under the SPI Rules requires your express consent. By affirming your assent to this Privacy Policy, you provide your consent to such use, collection and disclosure as required under applicable law.
  • Blessings Polyclinic does not control or endorse the content, messages or information found in any Services and, therefore, Blessings Polyclinic specifically disclaims any liability with regard to the Services and any actions resulting from your participation in any Services, and you agree that you waive any claims against Blessings Polyclinic relating to same, and to the extent, such waiver may be ineffective, you agree to release any claims against Blessings Polyclinic relating to the same.
  • You are responsible for maintaining the accuracy of the information you submit to us, such as your contact information provided as part of account registration. If your personal information changes, you may correct, delete inaccuracies, or amend information by making the change on our member information page or by contacting us through [email protected] . We will make good faith efforts to make requested changes in our then active databases as soon as reasonably practicable. If you provide any information that is untrue, inaccurate, out of date or incomplete (or becomes untrue, inaccurate, out of date or incomplete), or Blessings Polyclinic has reasonable grounds to suspect that the information provided by you is untrue, inaccurate, out of date or incomplete, Blessings Polyclinic may, at its sole discretion, discontinue the provision of the Services to you. There may be circumstances where Blessings Polyclinic will not correct, delete or update your Personal Data, including
  1. where the Personal Data is opinion data that is kept solely for

evaluative purpose; and

  • (b) the Personal Data is in documents related to a prosecution if all proceedings relating to the prosecution have not been completed.
  • If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you Services, contact us through [email protected] . We will retain your information for as long as your account with the Services is active and as needed to provide you the Services. We shall not retain such information for longer than is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used or is otherwise required under any other law for the time being in force. After a period of time, your data may be anonymized and aggregated, and then may be held by us as long as necessary for us to provide our Services effectively, but our use of the anonymized data will be solely for analytic purposes. Please note that your withdrawal of consent or cancellation of account may result in Blessings Polyclinic being unable to provide you with its Services or to terminate any existing relationship Blessings Polyclinic may have with you.
  • If you wish to opt out of receiving non-essential communications such as promotional and marketing-related information regarding the Services, please send us an email at [email protected].
  • Blessings Polyclinic may require the User to pay with a credit card, wire transfer, debit card or cheque for Services for which subscription amount(s) is/are payable. Blessings Polyclinic will collect such User’s credit card number and/or other financial institution information such as bank account numbers and will use that information for the billing and payment processes, including but not limited to the use and disclosure of such credit card number and information to third parties as necessary to complete such billing operation. Verification of credit information, however, is accomplished solely by the User through the authentication process. User’s credit-card/debit card details are transacted upon secure sites of approved payment gateways which are digitally under encryption, thereby providing the highest possible degree of care as per current technology. However, Blessings Polyclinic provides you an option not to save your payment details. User is advised, however, that internet technology is not fully proof safe and User should exercise discretion on using the same.
  • Blessings Polyclinic maintains a strict “No-Spam” policy, which means that Blessings Polyclinic does not intend to sell, rent or otherwise give your e-mail address to a third party without your consent.
  • Blessings Polyclinic has implemented best international market practices and security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that it has under its control from unauthorized access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorized modification and unlawful destruction or accidental loss. However, for any data loss or theft due to unauthorized access to the User’s electronic devices through which the User avails the Services, Blessings Polyclinic shall not be held liable for any loss whatsoever incurred by the User.
  • Blessings Polyclinic takes your right to privacy very seriously and other than as specifically stated in this Privacy Policy, will only disclose your Personal Information in the event it is required to do so by law, rule, regulation, law enforcement agency, governmental official, legal authority or similar requirements or when Blessings Polyclinic, in its sole discretion, deems it necessary in order

to protect its rights or the rights of others, to prevent harm to persons or property, to fight fraud and credit risk, or to enforce or apply the Terms of Use.

  • CHANGE TO PRIVACY POLICY

Blessings Polyclinic may update this Privacy Policy at any time, with or without advance notice. In the event, there are significant changes in the way Blessings Polyclinic treats User’s personally identifiable information, or in the Privacy Policy itself, Blessings Polyclinic will display a notice on the Application or send Users an email, as provided for above, so that you may review the changed terms prior to continuing to use the Services. As always, if you object to any of the changes to our terms, and you no longer wish to use the Services, you may contact [email protected] to deactivate your account. Unless stated otherwise, Blessings Polyclinic’s current Privacy Policy applies to all information that Blessings Polyclinic has about you and your account.

If a User uses the Services or accesses the Application after a notice of changes has been sent to such User or published on the Application, such User hereby provides his/her/its consent to the changed terms.

  • CHILDREN’S AND MINOR’S PRIVACY

Blessings Polyclinic strongly encourages parents and guardians to supervise the online activities of their minor children and consider using parental control tools available from online services and software manufacturers to help provide a child-friendly online environment. These tools also can prevent minors from disclosing their name, address, and other personally identifiable information online without parental permission. Although the Blessings Polyclinic Application and Services are not intended for use by minors, Blessings Polyclinic respects the privacy of minors who may inadvertently use the internet or the mobile application.

  • CONSENT TO THIS POLICY

You acknowledge that this Privacy Policy is a part of the Terms of Use of the Application and the other Services, and you unconditionally agree that becoming a User of the Application and its Services signifies your (i) assent to this Privacy Policy, and (ii) consent to Blessings Polyclinic using, collecting, processing and/or disclosing your Personal Information in the manner and for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. Your visit to the Application and use of the Services is subject to this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.

9. ADDRESS FOR PRIVACY QUESTIONS

Should you have questions about this Privacy Policy or Blessings Polyclinic ‘s information collection, use and disclosure practices, you may contact, the team appointed by Blessings

Polyclinic in accordance with the provisions of PDPA. We will use reasonable efforts to respond promptly to any requests, questions or concerns, that you may have regarding our use of your personal information. If you have any grievance with respect to our use of your information, you may communicate such grievance to the team:

BLESSINGS POLYCLINIC

Shop Number 206, 207 and 208 2nd Floor, City Plaza, Gaur City 1 Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh 201009

Phone: +91 84593 44993

Email: [email protected]